Blog

Wishing you a Merry X-SMAS

Bourne Lifts Ltd,  At Bourne Lifts we take Health & Safety seriously, which is why during all the projects we have undertaken this year we have also focused hard on becoming members of the SSIP (Safety Schemes in Procurement), and gaining our SMAS Accreditation. We have demonstrated that our systems and procedures are of the highest standard, providing even better value to our customers. A Useful Guide on LOLER, Thorough Examinations & Supplementary Tests In this helpful overview we will cover what is required of you as a lift owner by Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (LOLER), what thorough examinations are needed and who is a competent person. If you are a lift owner or someone responsible for the safe operation of a lift used at work, such as a facilities manager or supervisor, you are a ‘duty holder’ under LOLER. This means that if you are the duty holder you will have a legal responsibility to ensure that the lift is thoroughly examined and that it is safe to use. What are the Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (LOLER)? These regulations place duties on people and companies who own, operate or have control over lifting equipment – all types of lifts. This includes most businesses and organisations whose employees use lifting equipment. This applies to lifts and hoists used to lift people or loads. The regulation requires that all equipment used for lifting is fit for purpose, appropriate for the task and suitably marked. Regulation 9 states that lifts require statutory and periodic thorough examinations by a competent person. Records must be kept of all thorough examinations and any dangerous defects found will be reported to both the person responsible for the equipment and the relevant enforcing authority. Thorough examinations and the competent person A thorough lift examination is an inspection by a ‘competent person’ who looks for potential failures leading to a dangerous situation, the focus is safety components of the lift.

Think of it as the lift equivalent of a M.O.T. No remedial work is undertaken but recommendations and failures are identified. Like looking after a vehicle, the thorough examination should not be confused with regular lift servicing. It is independent of the lift maintenance.

One does not replace the other. Who is the ‘competent person’? The Health and Safety Executive advises: “a competent person” is someone who has sufficient technical and practical knowledge of the lift to be able to identify any defects and assess how significant they are. It is also important that the ‘competent person’ is sufficiently independent and impartial to allow objective decisions to be made. The competent person can be your insurance company, inspection body, lift servicing company or anyone you wish to contract as long as they are competent and impartial.

CONTACTRequest a Brochure

PERSONAL DETAILS